Curriculum Vitae


EDUCATION
2018
Master of Fine Arts, Design and Technology, Parsons School of Design The New School (Paris & New York City)
2006
Bachelor of Arts with Provost’s Honors, Visual Arts (Media-Computing) & Political Science,  University of California, San Diego

EXHIBITIONS / SCREENINGS / PERFORMANCES / PUBLIC ART
2018
La Européenne Nuit des Musées, Mona Bizmarck American Center, Paris, France
2018
Parsons Paris Graduation Exhibition, Mona Bizmarck American Center, Paris, France
2018
ReFrag Festival: Cradle to Grave, En Cours, Paris, France
201
Occupy Earth, University of Aalto, Helsinki, Finland
2017
MERGE: An Exhibition of Art && Design with Code, Plateforme Gallery, Paris, France
2017
MAJOR MAJOR Spectrum, Parsons School of Design, New York, NY
2015
SONYA Art Walk, Brooklyn, NY
2015     
BLUE, TRU Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
2014     
MIX NYC 27th Annual NY Queer Experimental Film Festival, Brooklyn, NY
2014     
SONYA Art Walk, Brooklyn, NY   
2013
MIX NYC 26th Annual NY Queer Experimental Film Festival, Brooklyn, NY
2013
SONYA Art Walk, Brooklyn, NY
2012     
How’s the Weather (public mural in collaboration with Ellie Balk), Brooklyn, NY
2006    
Frameline30 San Francisco International LGBT Film Festival, San Francisco, CA
2006  
Cine Gay Showcase with Q&A, 13th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival, San Diego, CA 

TEACHING
2019
Part-Time Faculty, Parsons School of Design The New School, New York, NY
Fall /  Digital Divination, MFA Design & Technology (upcoming)
Fall / Design for This Century, MFA Design & Technology (upcoming)
Fall / Design Beyond Normalcy with Jeffrey Kasper, Art, Media & Technology (upcoming)
Spring / Core Studio Environments, BFA Design & Technology
2018
Part-Time Faculty, Parsons School of Design The New School, New York, NY
Fall / Design for This Century, MFA Design & Technology (Lead Lecturers: Melanie Crean and Marisa Jahn; Guest Lecturers included Lina Srivastava, Amelia Winger-Bearskin, and Alice Sheppard)
2018      
Adjunct Faculty, NYU Tandon School of Engineering, Brooklyn, NY
Fall /  Costumes as Game Controllers, Game Innovation Lab
2017      
Teaching Fellow, Parsons School of Design The New School, MFA Design and Technology, New York, NY
2017
Facilitator / Mentor, Digital Media Mentoring Program, Girls Write Now, New York, NY
2012 - 2013
Teaching Artist, Contemporary Art Education Program, BRIC Arts Media, New York, NY
2006
Media Arts Instructor, Teen Producers Project, Media Arts Center San Diego, San Diego

RECENT CURATORIAL PROJECTS
2019
Radical Networks, October 18-20 (upcoming), Prime Produce, New York, NY.  Organized with Sarah Grant.  Guest Curators: Sarah Aoun and Bjork Roi
2019
#unsettle: Decolonizing Tech Research Symposium, May 17, Data & Society Research Institute, New York, NY.  Hosted by Sareeta Amrute.  Produced with Rigo Lara Guzman.  Presenters: Paula Chakravartty, Jessie Daniels, Jasmine McNealy, and Latoya Peterson
2018
Radical Networks, October 19-21, SPEKTRUM, Berlin, DE. Organized with Sarah Grant.  Guest Jurists: Daphne Dragona, Marta Peirano, and Marcha Johnson
2018
ReFrag Festival: Cradle to Grave, March 28-31, En Cours, Paris, FR.  Artists/Presenters included Safiya Noble PhD, Tabita Rezaire, Rosa Menkman, and Shawné Michaelaine Holloway
2017     
Radical Networks, October 19-22, Chemistry Creative, Brooklyn, NY.  Artists/Presenters include Nicolas Maigret, Nancy Mauro-Flude, Laura McCarthy, Rosa Menkman, and Fran Ilich                                     
2016     
Radical Networks, November 4-6, Chemistry Creative, Brooklyn, NY
2016
Lady Tech Guild and Friends, with Rokudenashiko, May 19, Eyebeam, Brooklyn, NY.  Artists included Pamela Liou, Salome Asega, Annelie Koller, and Sophie Zahn
2016     
Black Spatial Matters, April 9, Eyebeam, Brooklyn, NY.  Panelists: Tony Bogues, Torkwase Dyson, and Mario Gooden
2016     
Inside/Out event series, November-December, South Street Seaport, NY.  Artists: Gene Kogan, Lisa Kori Chung, Kenneth Kirshner, Joshue Ott, Colin Self, Joanna Cheung, Tega Brain, and Lilian Kreutzberger
2015     
Radical Networks, October 24-25, NYU Tandon School of Engineering, Brooklyn, NY.  Presenters include Surya Mattu, Ingrid Burrington, NYC Mesh, Caroline Sinders
2015
Cells and Seams: A Discussion on Biotechnology and Fashion, September 12, South Street Seaport, New York, NY.  Panelists: Stefani Bardin, Annelie Koller, Ayodamola Okunseinde, Ali Shachtschneider
2015     
Re-Making Patterns, September, South Street Seaport, New York, NY
2015     
Adorn and Subvert: A Discussion on Wearable Resistance, August 9, South Street Seaport,   New York, NY.  Panelists: Joanne McNeil (Moderator), Adam Harvey, Lisa Kori Chung, Iltimas Doha
2015      
Making Patterns (exhibition and public programs), July-September, South Street Seaport, New York, NY

SELECTED LECTURES / WORKSHOPS
2019
Art in the Anthropocene Conference, Science Gallery Dublin, IR
2019
Wearable Interfaces Guest Lecture & Artist Talk, Physical Interfaces & Net Devices, Professor: Scott Fitzgerald, Interactive Digital Media, NYU Tisch School of Arts, New York, NY
2018
ATELIERS DE POLITIQUES TERRIENNE / Mondes possibles, in collaboration with Melanie Crean and Jamer Hunt, curated by Bruno Latour and SPEAP (Frédérique Aït Touati, Emanuele Coccia, Jean-Michel Frodon, Donato Ricci, and SPEAP students), Theatre de Nantes Amandiers, Nantes, FR
2018     
Disorienting Identities Symposium, presenter, Le Musée des Arts Décoratifs (MAD), Paris, FR
2016       
The Queer Red Phone: Designing Interfaces and Community Accountability Networks,  workshop facilitator with Miki Foster, Allied Media Conference 2016, Detroit, MI
2016       
Computer Science & The Arts, panelist & presenter, CSNYC, eBay NYC, New York, NY Panelists include Daniel Shiffman, Lauren Gardner, Brian Cohen
2016      
Art and Technology Panel, panelist, West Harlem Arts Fund & Iconic Linx Present Fusion, New York, New York, NY
2016      
The NYCMER Digital Playground: exploring new tools for creating and distributing digital content in museums, presenter, New York City Museum Educators Roundtable (NYCMER) Conference, New York, NY
2016      
Their visionary projects result in new public engagements that cascade far beyond our communities, curator & panel moderator, Residency Reset, Eyebeam, Brooklyn, NY.  Panelists: Joanne McNeil, Tahir Hemphill, and Kaho Abe
2015      
The Queer Red Phone: Designing Interfaces and Community Accountability Network Through Mesh, workshop facilitator with Miki Foster, Radical Networks, Brooklyn, NY
2015       
Clothing, Beauty and Identity in Technology, panelist, Facets 2015, Brooklyn, NY.  Moderator: Caroline Sinders; Panelists: Arabel Sicardi, Joelle Florentin
2014
Arts and Innovation, presenter/expert, French-American Foundation / French Ministry of Culture and Communications Arts and Innovation Program, New York, NY
2014     
Maker Party, presenter, Mozilla Festival, London, UK
2014      
Museums and Digital Fabrication, presenter, New York City Museum Educators Roundtable (NYCMER) Annual Conference, Museum of Moving Image, Queens, NY
2014     
ArtsEdTechNYC Celebrates Fashion, panelist, Apple Store SoHo, New York, NY

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES
2019   
eTextile Spring Break Residency, Wassaic Project, Wassaic, NY
2017 - 2018
Hive NYC Mozilla Foundation Leadership Grant
2017
Parsons The New School Teaching Fellowship
2017 
Parsons The New School Graduate Student Travel Grant
2016 - 2018
The New School President’s Scholarship
2014
Ace Hotel Artist-in-Residency (Ace AIR), New York, NY
2014 
Hive Digital Media Learning Fund Travel Grant, New York Community Trust
2012
Brooklyn Arts Council Local Capacity Building Grant, Brooklyn, NY





Cargo Collective 2017